Rob Minkoff


Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Minkoff


Biography:
Birth Name: Rob Minkoff-spb4125611
Born: 08/11/1962
Birth Place: Palo Alto, California, USA

Minkoff was involved in theater since age ten and appeared in numerous productions for the Palo Alto Children's Theater and Theater Works. He decided to work for Disney after encountering art historian Christopher Finch's landmark study, "The Art of Walt Disney", while babysitting as a teen. Coincidentally the children he was minding were Finch's nieces and were mentioned in the book's dedication. (Minkoff would finally meet and work with Finch on the author's later book, "The Art of The Lion King"). Minkoff began his formal training as a student at CalArts majoring in character animation. He served a fateful summer internship at Disney in 1982 which allowed him to work with one of the compa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Flypaper

Waking Sleeping Beauty

The Forbidden Kingdom

The Haunted Mansion
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z