Rob Cohen


Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Cohen


Biography:
Birth Name: Rob Cohen-spb3164671
Born: 03/12/1949
Birth Place: Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York, USA

By 1985, Cohen had become a significant director of TV commercials and programs, with credits including "Miami Vice", "A Year in the Life" and "thirtysomething". He juggled these tasks with ongoing feature production as the president and, later, vice chairman and partner of Keith Barish Productions. In this capacity, he produced or executive produced such diverse fare as Paul Schrader's "Light of Day" , with Michael J Fox and Gena Rowlands, the sci-fi thriller "The Running Man", the sober and atmospheric "Ironweed" (all 1987), and Wes Craven's creepy tale of voodoo, "The Serpent and the Rainbow" (1988).

In October 1988, Cohen and longtime friend John Badham merged their two separate deal... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Alex Cross

The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor

Stealth

Ritual

XXX: State of the Union

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z