Rob Bowman


Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Bowman


Biography:
Birth Name: Rob Bowman-spb3944564
Born: 05/15/1960
Birth Place: Wichita Falls, Texas, USA

When film and television director, producer and writer Rob Bowman was studying other directors in film school, he became convinced that a distinct point of view and an identifiable visual vocabulary were essential components to building a legacy in the industry. Some years later, while working on the noirish fantasy cult phenomenon "The X Files," Bowman decided to focus on lighting and shadows as a visual metaphor for the show's eccentricities. The moody lighting that became synonymous with the show proved groundbreaking enough to sustain a place for him on the television landscape, and he made good use of it in his later feature films.

Rob Bowman was born May 15, 1960, in Wichita ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Elektra

Reign of Fire

The X-Files

Airborne

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z