Rob Bottin


Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Bottin


Biography:
Birth Name: Rob Bottin-spb4211758
Born: 1959

As Baker's special makeup apprentice, Bottin's first film assignment was Dino de Laurentiis' lavish (but lambasted) 1976 remake of "King Kong". Their next job was working on the colorful inebriated aliens in the celebrated cantina sequence in George Lucas' "Star Wars" (1977). The neophyte FX technician soon started Rob Bottin Productions, his own FX company, at age 18. By the time Bottin and his mentor had worked together on Brian De Palma's "The Fury" (1978), Baker decided that that his protege had progressed beyond his apprenticeship.

A job with Roger Corman's New World Pictures followed fast on the heels of Bottin's high school graduation. He received his first feature credit as speci... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1980-02-08 The Fog
1981-04-10 The Howling


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z