Rita Tushingham


Home > Celebrity > R > Rita Tushingham


Biography:
Birth Name: Rita Tushingham-spb4040926
Born: 03/14/1940
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, GB

Unorthodox, waif-like lead of the 1960s who burst into the public eye with a starring role in Tony Richardson's "A Taste of Honey" (1961). After numerous first-rate outings in the 1960s, during which she was typecast as the female equivalent of the British "angry young man", Tushingham's career faltered in the bleak 70s and she made several mediocre Italian films. She has resurfaced in the 1980s, starring in the 1986 thriller, "A Judgement in Stone" (directed by her second husband, Ousama Rawi) and "Resurrected" (1989).

Popular Movies:

Being Julia

True Crime

An Awfully Big Adventure

Resurrected

The Human Factor
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z