Rick Rubin


Home > Celebrity > R > Rick Rubin


Biography:
Birth Name: Rick Rubin-spb3106735
Born: 03/10/1963
Birth Place: Lido Beach, New York, USA

Born Frederick Jay Rubin in Long Beach, NY on March 10, 1963, Rick Rubin was the only child of Jewish parents Mickey and Linda Rubin, whom he recalled in interviews as both smothering and indulgent figures throughout his childhood. He grew up in Lido Beach, NY, fascinated by both magic and pop music, with a particular affinity for the Beatles and especially the Monkees, whose stable of songwriters, including Neil Diamond, Carole King and Gerry Goffin, captured his attention. By the time Rubin had reached high school, however, he had shifted his interests towards punk and heavy metal. The choice pushed him even further to the fringes of social standing at Long Beach High School, where he was ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

One Track Heart: The Story of Krishna Das

Tougher Than Leather

Krush Groove
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z