Rick Berman


Home > Celebrity > R > Rick Berman


Biography:
Birth Name: Rick Berman-spb3100203
Born: 12/25/1945
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Berman was overseeing the development of TV-movies, miniseries and specials as the vice president for longform and special projects for Paramount Network Television when Roddenberry tapped him to help produce the first series revival, "Star Trek: The Next Generation". A fast learner, Berman advanced from producer to supervising producer to co-executive producer over the course of one month. His new series proved to be a huge success that ran for seven seasons before Paramount decided to shut down weekly production in favor of the potentially more lucrative business of making "ST:TNG" movies.

Before the gold rush, Berman was senior producer on the Emmy award-winning children's series "The B... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Star Trek: Nemesis

Star Trek: Insurrection

Star Trek: First Contact

Star Trek: Generations

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z