Richard Wilson


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Wilson


Birth Name: Richard Wilson-spb4087059
Born: 12/25/1915
Birth Place: McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 08/21/1991

After Welles left for Europe in the early 50s, Wilson joined Universal as a producer working on the Ma and Pa Kettle films and in the mid-50s began directing features, mostly highly realistic Westerns and gangster films including "Al Capone" (1959), "Pay or Die" (1960) and "Invitation to a Gunfighter" (1964).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>