Richard Thorpe


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Thorpe


Birth Name: Richard Thorpe-spb3093793
Born: 02/24/1896
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Kansas, USA
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 05/01/1991

Actor who turned to directing in 1923, progressing from low-budget material to more prestigious productions like the MGM "Tarzan" cycle. Proficient to the point of boredom ("His reputation for needing only one take is why we don't remember his films," quipped James Mason), Thorpe spent 33 years of his 45-year career with MGM and was immensely prolific and capable in all genres. Highlights include "Night Must Fall" (1938), "The Great Caruso" (1951), three Robert Taylor swashbucklers ("Ivanhoe" 1952, "Knights of the Round Table" 1954 and "Quentin Durward" 1955) and "Jailhouse Rock" (1957).

Popular Movies:
Suburban Wives
The Last Challenge
The Truth About Spring
That Funny Feeling
Follow the Boys
1963-11-28 Fun in Acapulco
The Honeymoon Machine
Killers of Kilimanjaro
I Tartari
More Credits >>