Richard Pearce


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Pearce


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Pearce-spb4102600
Born: 01/25/1943
Birth Place: San Diego, California, USA

By the mid-1970s, Pearce had begun to work solely as a director on the TV productions, "The Gardener's Son" (a 1977 episode of PBS' "Visions") and the TV-movie "Siege" (CBS, 1978), about senior citizens terrorized by gangs. His feature directorial debut was "Heartland" (1980), an unromanticized story of Midwestern life in the 1910s, which won the Golden Bear at the Berlin Film Festival. This gem-like film also probed the themes of rural hardship and resilience which Pearce would again explore in "Country" (1984), with Sam Shepard and Jessica Lange. While No Mercy" (1986) suffered from a cliche-ridden script and lack of chemistry between stars Richard Gere and Kim Basinger, "The Long Walk Hom... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Family Thing

Leap of Faith

The Long Walk Home

No Mercy

Country
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z