Richard Masur


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Masur


Birth Name: Richard Masur-spb3253300
Born: 11/20/1948
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born in New York City on Nov. 20, 1948, Masur's father was a pharmacist, while his mother taught at a local high school. Initially, his career path was medicine, but he changed his major to theatre arts, which led to a scholarship at the Yale School of Drama followed by steady work on the stage. His Broadway debut came in 1973 with "The Changing Room;" producer Norman Lear saw his performance and was suitably impressed to offer him a guest spot on "All in the Family" (CBS, 1971-79). His turn as a mentally handicapped stockboy on the 1974 episode "Gloria's Boyfriend" spurred Masur to move to Los Angeles; within a year's time, he had racked up appearances on "M*A*S*H" (CBS, 1972-1983), "The Wa... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>