Richard Marquand


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Marquand


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Marquand-spb3755573
Born: 04/17/1938
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Died: 09/04/1987

Born on April, 17, 1938 in Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom, Marquand was the son of Rachel and Hilary Marquand, a member of the British Parliament. He attended the Emanuel School, the Université d'Aix-Marseille in France, and later, King's College in Cambridge, where he studied modern languages. Marquand began his career as a television newscaster in Hong Kong, followed by a stint back home in the documentaries department at the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Early projects included the prestigious miniseries "The Search for the Nile" (BBC, 1971), a story of two 19th-Century adventurers' quest to find the source of the great river. Marquand moved into feature film directing, making ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Nowhere to Run

Hearts of Fire

Jagged Edge

Until September

Return of the Jedi
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z