Richard Marks


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Marks


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Marks-spb3096189
Born: 11/10/1943
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

In the 80s, James L Brooks superseded Coppola as Marks' most frequent collaborator. The editor garnered Oscar nominations for his first two assignments for Brooks, the Academy Award-winning Best Picture "Terms of Endearment" (1983) and "Broadcast News" (1987). Marks consolidated his position as a front rank editor with an associate producer credit on Penny Marshall's directorial debut, "Jumpin' Jack Flash" (1986)--an acknowledged sign of his importance to the project--and reteamed with Marshall to edit her wildly popular "A League of Their Own" (1992). He went on to earn an associate producer tag on Brooks' "I'll Do Anything" (1994) and then co-produced "As Good as It Gets" (1997), in additi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

How Do You Know

Spanglish

As Good As It Gets

I'll Do Anything

Dick Tracy
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z