Richard Libertini


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Libertini


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Libertini-spb3698857
Born: 05/21/1933
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Libertini began as a professional trumpet player before joining the Second City in Chicago where he teamed with MacIntyre Dixon to form "The Stewed Prunes". The duo performed in numerous New York revues, including "Three by Three" (1961) and "The Mad Show" (1966). Soon thereafter, Libertini went solo and landed roles in such Broadway productions as Woody Allen's "Don't Drink the Water" (1967) and "Paul Sill's Story Theatre" (1971).

Libertini made his feature debut in William Friedkin's "The Night They Raided Minsky's" (1968) and reprised his stage role of a priest in "Don't Drink the Water" (1969). He went on to play small roles in Mike Nichols' "Catch-22" (1970) and Terence Malick's "Days... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dolphin Tale

Everybody Wants to Be Italian

Nell

And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird

DuckTales: The Movie

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z