Richard Kwietniowski


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Kwietniowski


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Kwietniowski-spb4396797
Born: 03/17/1957
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Since reading Gilbert Adair's novel "Love and Death on Long Island", which echoes Thomas Mann's classic "Death in Venice", Kwietniowski had wanted to make a film based on the book. He wrote the screenplay adaptation of the first-person story about a reclusive British author who becomes obsessed with an American film star and teen heartthrob, and then spent over 18 months trying to find backing for the project. Companies in Italy, Canada and the UK out up the money and the director was able to land the two actors he wanted for the leads, John Hurt and Jason Priestley, both of whom delivered strong performances under his guidance. The modest, quirky comedy earned generally positive notices and... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2003-05-02 Owning Mahowny
1998-03-06 Love and Death on Long Island
Actions Speak Louder than Words
Personal Best
Proust's Favorite Fantasy
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z