Richard Kiley


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Kiley


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Kiley-spb3633997
Born: 03/31/1922
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Warwick, New York, USA
Died: 03/05/1999

As with most NYC-based actors in the 50s, Kiley began his small screen career in live productions, but it was not until he had reached middle-age that his TV work increased momentum. He won his first Emmy for his portrayal of the patriarch of an Australian family in the ABC miniseries "The Thorn Birds" in 1983. Kiley went on to earn raves as the husband of a woman (Joanne Woodward) diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease in "Do You Remember Love?" (CBS, 1985). He was another patriarch a widower coping with life alone and helping his children stabilize their own lives, in the award-winning miniseries "A Year on the Life" (NBC, 1986) and its spin-off (NBC, 1987-88), which earned him a second Emmy. ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Patch Adams

Phenomenon

Jurassic Park

Howard the Duck

Endless Love
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z