Richard Jaeckel


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Jaeckel


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Jaeckel-spb3290318
Born: 10/10/1926
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 06/14/1997

Despite appearing in a prestige film, Jaeckel went back to "B" action programmers in the late 50s, before landing supporting parts in bigger budget action films in the 60s, such as Robert Aldrich's "The Dirty Dozen' (1967). There were some exceptions, such as his turn as an American soldier accused of rape in a small town in post-war Germany in "A Town Without Pity" (1961) and as Paul Newman's lumberjack brother who, in a startling scene, drowns while caught under a log during high tide in "Sometimes a Great Notion" (1971). The latter earned Jaeckel an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor. He followed with roles in Aldrich's "Ulzana's Raid" (1972) and Sam Peckinpah's "Pat Garrett and B... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Delta Force II

Ghettoblaster

Black Moon Rising

Starman

Airplane II: the Sequel
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z