Richard Dysart


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Dysart


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Dysart-spb3639985
Born: 03/30/1929
Birth Place: Augusta, Maine, USA

The Maine native began his acting career after completing studies at Boston's Emerson College. He headed to New York in the mid-1950s where he began working off-Broadway in such celebrated productions as "The Quare Fellow" (1958), "Our Town" (1959) and "Six Characters in Search of an Author" (1963). He appeared on Broadway in "A Man For All Seasons", the 1967 revival of "The Little Foxes" and "That Championship Season" in 1972.

Dysart made his feature debut in Richard Lester's stylish drama "Petulia" (1968), one of that decade's best received films. He then donned a stethoscope to play a bungling doctor in Arthur Hiller's comedy "The Hospital" (1971), a pompous surgeon in the sci-fi thril... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Proteus: A Nineteenth Century Vision

Hard Rain

Panther

Back to the Future III

Wall Street

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z