Richard Dawkins


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Dawkins


Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Dawkins-spb3801350
Born: 03/26/1941
Birth Place: Nairobi Municipality, KE

Born on March 26, 1941 in Nairobi, Kenya, his father worked in the agricultural department of England's Colonial Civil Service, and his mother shared her husband's knowledge and enthusiasm for plants. After his father was called into wartime service with the King's African Rifles, his family returned to England in 1949 and settled into the family-owned country estate of Over Norton Park in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, which his father turned into a commercial farm. Raised in a standard Anglican home, Dawkins embraced the Christianity he later railed against until reading out the theory of evolution in his mid-teens and ceasing to believe in God. He attended Oundle School in Northamptonshire... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2008-04-18 Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed
2012 Simpsons
2007 Bill Maher Late Night Talk Show 2003
2007 Doctor Who
2007 Dr. Who
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z