Richard B. Matheson


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard B. Matheson


Birth Name: Richard B. Matheson-spb3920961
Born: 02/20/1926
Birth Place: Allendale, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: Calabasas, California, USA
Died: 06/23/2013

Born Richard Burton Matheson on Feb. 20, 1926 in Allendale, NJ, to Norwegian immigrants Fanny and Bertolf, he was raised in Brooklyn, NY, where he graduated from Brooklyn Technical High School in 1943. After serving as an infantryman in World War II, Matheson earned a degree in journalism from the University of Missouri in 1949. Having written short fiction in his youth - several early pieces were published in a local newspaper while he was still a high school student - he published his first work as a professional writer in a 1950 issue of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Indicative of the dark themes and moral issues that would permeate his future works, the short story ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>