Richard Anderson


Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Anderson


Birth Name: Richard Anderson-spb3075618
Born: 08/08/1926
Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey, USA

Born in Long Branch, NJ on Aug. 8, 1926, Richard Norman Anderson relocated to Los Angeles at the age of 10 with his parents, Harry and Olga Anderson, and his brother, Robert. Legendary screen actor Gary Cooper had inspired him at an early age, and influenced his decision to become an actor. School productions provided his first performance outlet, but World War II interrupted. Like millions of young men at that time, Anderson served a stint in the U.S. Army. After his discharge, he returned to Los Angeles to study at the Actors' Laboratory, which preceded a season of summer stock in nearby Laguna Beach and Santa Barbara.

By the late 1940s, Anderson was making appearances in features. The 1... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>