Rhoda Griffis


Home > Celebrity > R > Rhoda Griffis


Birth Name: Rhoda Griffis-spb3193443
Born: 01/09/1965
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Born in 1965 in Raleigh, NC, Griffis always knew she would be an actress. Her passion for performing led her to North Carolina School of the Arts, where she studied drama and acted in local productions. After graduating from the school with a BFA, Griffis appeared on the primetime "In the Heat of the Night" and quickly landed the pivotal role in "Love Field" as Michelle Pfeiffer's unlikely object of obsession. Her brief turn as Ty Cobb's emotionally estranged mother was followed by nearly a decade of steady supporting work in TV series and made-for-TV movies such as "The Madam's Family: The Truth about the Canal Street Brothel" (CBS, 2004). It wasn't always the most glamorous of projects, bu... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>