Reginald Hudlin


Home > Celebrity > R > Reginald Hudlin


Biography:
Birth Name: Reginald Hudlin-spb3700740
Born: 12/15/1961
Birth Place: Centerville, Missouri, USA

For the big screen, Hudlin expanded his thesis film into "House Party" (1990), starring the rap duo Kid N' Play (Christopher Reid and Christopher Martin). The low-budget comedy about 24 hours in the life of a grounded teenager who sneaks off to a big party earned praise for its realistic depiction of black life and its visual style. The success of the film, which featured the late comic Robin Harris as the teen's strict father, led to two sequels (which did not involve the Hudlins).

"Boomerang" (1992), starring Eddie Murphy, Robin Givens, Eartha Kitt and Halle Berry, was a successful romantic comedy about a womanizing marketing expert who meets his match in a predatory female executive. L... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

I Am Bruce Lee

Django Unchained

Serving Sara

The Ladies Man

Ride

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z