Ray Bolger


Home > Celebrity > R > Ray Bolger


Biography:
Birth Name: Ray Bolger-spb4462791
Born: 01/10/1904
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/15/1987

A tall, slender man whose physical capacities as a dancer often mystified audiences (he was so lithe as to appear double-jointed), the Massachusetts native began his career in vaudeville. Although generations came to know him through his musical roles, Bolger first and foremost considered himself to be a comic actor, skills he first honed with the Bob Ott Musical Comedy Repertory in the early 1920s and later as part of a vaudeville act. In 1926, he was spotted by Gus Edwards who hired him as a comedian for the Broadway show "A Merry World". Other stage roles followed, most notably as the lead in the Rodgers and Hart classic "On Your Toes" (1936), introducing the now famous "Slaughter on Tent... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

That's Entertainment! III

That's Dancing!

Just You and Me, Kid
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z