Raoul Walsh


Home > Celebrity > R > Raoul Walsh


Biography:
Birth Name: Raoul Walsh-spb4199178
Born: 03/11/1887
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 12/04/1980

Born on March 11, 1887 in New York City, Walsh was raised by his father, Albert, a clothing designer, and his mother, Elizabeth. A childhood friend of Virginia O'Hanlon and John Barrymore, Walsh attended Seton Hall University in New Jersey, and made his stage debut in 1909. Soon after he made the transition to film by appearing in Westerns made by the Pathe brothers, he signed with D.W. Griffith in 1912 and appeared as a young Pancho Villa in Christy Cabanne's "The Life of General Villa" (1912). Following turns in dramas like "The Great Leap" (1914), "The Availing Prayer" (1914) and "Sands of Fate" (1914), Wash portrayed John Wilkes Booth in Griffith's "Birth of a Nation" (1915). Meanwhile, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
75 Years of Cinema Museum
A Distant Trumpet
Marines, Let's Go
Esther and the King
A Private's Affair
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z