Randolph Scott


Home > Celebrity > R > Randolph Scott


Biography:
Birth Name: Randolph Scott-spb3378669
Born: 01/23/1898
Birth Place: Orange County, Virginia, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/02/1987

Ruggedly handsome star who entered film as a bit player in 1929 as a result of a chance meeting with Howard Hughes. Scott proved himself a versatile lead in the mid-1930s and played several military heroes during and after the war years, before settling into a popular niche as a weathered, quiet-talking cowboy. Some of Scott's best work came in the late 1950s, when he formed the Ranown production company with Harry Joe Brown and starred in a series of adult-oriented westerns directed by Budd Boetticher. He turned in an engagingly self-effacing swan song as the aging gunslinger in Sam Peckinpah's valentine to the genre, "Ride the High Country" (1962).

Popular Movies:
1962-03-09 Ride the High Country
Comanche Station
Ride Lonesome
Westbound
Ride Lonesome
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z