Randall Einhorn Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Celebrity > R > Randall Einhorn > Biography


Birth Name: Randall Einhorn-spb3796233
Born: 12/07/1963
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA



TV comedy veteran Randall Einhorn began his career as a camera operator and director of photography in reality television before using the fly-on-the-wall techniques he absorbed there to help change the face of television sitcoms with "The Office" (NBC 2005-13) and other reality-influenced shows. The Cincinnati native got his start in television directing the little-seen TV movie "Late Bloomer" in 1997. Later that decade, Einhorn worked as a cinematographer for then-obscure Australian TV producer Mark Burnett on the reality series "Eco Challenge" (USA 1995-2002). When Burnett broke into prime-time American television with the prototypical reality competition series "Survivor" (CBS 2000- ), Einhorn worked as a camera operator during the show's first season. He later returned to the series as a cinematographer, a role for which he was twice nominated for an Emmy Award in the category of Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming. Moving into directing, Einhorn continued working in reality television on shows like "Fear Factor" (NBC 2001-06) before making the leap to scripted programming with "The Office." Working as both a cinematographer and director on the mockumentary series, Einhorn's experience with the clich├ęs of the reality-TV form helped add to the show's authenticity. That handheld, fast-paced style led to work on similar sitcoms like "Parks and Recreation" (NBC 2009- ), "Modern Family" (ABC 2009- ), and "Up All Night" (NBC 2011-12). While continuing his work as a director for hire, Einhorn moved into producing duties on the low-budget, largely improvised black comedy "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" (FX 2005- ) and the similarly dark Australian import "Wilfred" (FX 2011- ).


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z