Ralph Richardson


Home > Celebrity > R > Ralph Richardson


Birth Name: Ralph Richardson-spb3955700
Born: 12/19/1902
Birth Place: Cheltenham, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 10/10/1983

Born Ralph David Richardson in the borough of Cheltenham, in Gloucestershire, England, on Dec. 19, 1902, he was the son of Arthur Richardson, an art teacher at Cheltenham Ladies' College, and his wife, Lydia Russell. Richardson's mother left his father when their son was still a baby, and she raised him in a series of homes in nearby Gloucester and other towns. He spent much of his childhood alone, and amused himself through play-acting, which spurred his interest in the theater. However, both parents had distinct ideas about Richardson's career path; his father hoped that he would take up art, while Russell wanted him to become a priest. But after brief tenures at both art school and a Jesu... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>