Ralph Bakshi


Home > Celebrity > R > Ralph Bakshi


Birth Name: Ralph Bakshi-spb4342797
Born: 10/26/1938
Birth Place: Palestine

Bakshi was born in Oct. 29, 1938, in Haifa, British Palestine. The next year, his family moved to New York City to avoid the ravages of World War II. They settled for a time in Brownsville, Brooklyn, and, in 1947, briefly moved to Washington, D.C., where they set up house in the mostly black Foggy Bottom neighborhood. Ralph assimilated into the African-American milieu and even attended a segregated black school to be with his friends - until authorities objected to the young Jewish boy defying the enforced racial divide in American public schools. The family moved back to Brooklyn within a year. Artistic by inclination, Ralph gravitated to American comic books and was creatively inspired by ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>