Raffaella De Laurentiis


Home > Celebrity > R > Raffaella De Laurentiis


Birth Name: Raffaella De Laurentiis-spb3128120
Born: 06/28/1954
Birth Place: Italy

As a teenager, De Laurentiis started her career in movies in the late 1960s working as an assistant in props and set dressing on her father's films. By 1973, she had become an assistant in costume design on Luchino Visconti's "Ludwig", but soon decided to move into film producing instead. She worked as a production assistant on another of her father's film, "Hurricane" (made in 1977, released 1979). While her initiation as producer came with the South Seas romance "Beyond the Reef" (1981), her sophomore effort, "Conan the Barbarian" (1981), brought her and her star, Arnold Schwarzenegger, to international prominence. Before overseeing the sequel "Conan the Destroyer" (1985), De Laurentiis wo... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>