Rachel Kempson


Home > Celebrity > R > Rachel Kempson


Biography:
Birth Name: Rachel Kempson-spb3947475
Born: 05/28/1910
Birth Place: Dartmouth, England, GB
Death Place: Millbrook, New York, USA
Died: 05/23/2003

Trained at RADA, Kempson debuted onstage in a 1933 production of "Much Ado About Nothing" in Stratford-on-Avon, and first graced the London stage that same year in "The Lady from Alfaqueque". Over the years she has performed in repertory at Liverpool and Oxford and with the Royal Shakespeare Company, the National Theater Company at the Old Vic and the English Stage Company. Her Shakespeare credits cover much of the Bard's oeuvre and include "Romeo and Juliet" (as Juliet in 1933 and as Lady Capulet on tour in the USSR in 1958), "Twelfth Night" (as Olivia in 1934 and as Viola in 1935-37) and "King Lear" (as Regan, 1953). Slowing down only between 1937 and 1943 when she had her three children, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Stealing Heaven

Out of Africa

The Virgin Soldiers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z