RZA


Home > Celebrity > R > RZA


Birth Name: RZA-spb4347259
Born: 07/05/1969
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

He was born Robert Fitzgerald Diggs on July 5, 1969 in Brooklyn, NY. RZA's birth name was reportedly inspired by his mother's admiration for the Kennedy brothers. Between the ages of three and seven, the future rap star lived in North Carolina with an uncle who encouraged him to focus on his studies. He also briefly lived in Pittsburgh, PA, where his father owned a convenience store. Along with future Wu-Tang members the Genius (a.k.a. the GZA) and Ol' Dirty Bastard (a.k.a. ODB), RZA formed his first group, FOI: Force of the Imperial Master (a.k.a. All in Together Now) in the early 1990s. The group did not last long, however, and he attempted a solo career after signing with Tommy Boy Record... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>