Preston Sturges


Home > Celebrity > P > Preston Sturges


Biography:
Birth Name: Preston Sturges-spb4287613
Born: 08/29/1898
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 08/06/1959

Born on Aug. 29, 1898 in Chicago, IL, Sturges was raised by his father, Edward Biden, a salesman, and his mother, Mary, a cosmetic shop owner who married several times throughout her life. He spent his early childhood shuttling between his native Chicago, where his adoptive father, Solomon Sturges, lived and the rest of the time in Europe. His iconoclastic mother, Mary Desti, brought her son with her as she journeyed across Europe with dancer Isadora Duncan (Desti later became notorious for loaning the scarf that ultimately strangled Duncan in her freakish death). After she separated from her second husband, Desti enrolled Sturges in series of boarding schools in France, Germany and Switzerl... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1984-02-10 Unfaithfully Yours
Rock-a-Bye Baby
Paris Holiday
The Birds and the Bees
0000-00-00 The French They Are a Funny Race
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z