Polly Holliday


Home > Celebrity > P > Polly Holliday


Birth Name: Polly Holliday-spb3007095
Born: 07/02/1937
Birth Place: Jasper, Alabama, USA

Born Polly Dean Holliday in Jasper, AL on July 2, 1937, she was the daughter of truck driver Ernest Holliday and his wife, Velma Mabel. She taught piano and music in her home state's elementary schools before deciding to change her focus to acting. Holliday moved to Sarasota, FL to join the esteemed Asolo Repertory Company, the largest repertory theater in the Southeastern United States. There, she built an impressive, decade-long résumé of stage performances before heading to New York City. There, she began landing roles on stage, including the 1974 Broadway hit "All Over Town." Holliday became close friends with the play's director, Dustin Hoffman, who helped her land a small but notewor... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>