Polly Draper


Home > Celebrity > P > Polly Draper


Birth Name: Polly Draper-spb3518119
Born: 06/15/1956
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, USA

A dark-haired, froggy-voiced American second lead of television and occasional films ("The Pick-Up Artist" and "Making Mr. Right", both 1987), the stage-trained Draper is perhaps best known for the jittery energy and self-mocking humor she brought to the role of the wry, sensitive but insecure and edgy Ellyn Warren on ABC's acclaimed yuppie expose, "thirtysomething" (1987-91). Since that show's demise, Draper has made occasional appearances in TV-movies like "Danielle Steel's 'Heartbeat'" (NBC, 1993) and "LaVyrle Spencer's 'Home Song'" (CBS, 1996) and big screen outings like "Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain" (1995) and "The Tic Code" (1998). The latter, which also marked her debut ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>