Phyllida Lloyd


Home > Celebrity > P > Phyllida Lloyd


Biography:
Birth Name: Phyllida Lloyd-spb3798779
Born: 06/17/1957
Birth Place: Bristol, England, GB

Phyllida Christian Lloyd was born on June 17, 1957 in Bristol, England. She spent five years working in BBC Television Drama after graduating from Birmingham University in 1979. Six years after graduating, Lloyd became Trainee Director at the Wolsey Theater in Ipswich, followed by a position at Everyman Theater in Cheltenham as Associate Director, and finally in 1989, she was awarded an Associate Director title at the Bristol Old Vic, where she directed "The Comedy of Errors." Lloyd received two academic honors in 2006: an honorary degree from Bristol University and the title of Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theater from Oxford University. Lloyd made her theatrical de... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2011-12-30 The Iron Lady
2008-07-18 Mamma Mia!

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z