Phil Leeds


Home > Celebrity > P > Phil Leeds


Birth Name: Phil Leeds-spb4423762
Born: 04/06/1916
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 08/16/1998

In 1949, Leeds began his considerable television career as a regular on "Front Row Center", a musical revue program presented on the DuMont network featuring guests from Broadway theater productions. He guested on CBS' "The Dick Van Dyke Show" in 1962, appeared in "All in the Family" and did several episodes of ABC's police comedy "Barney Miller" throughout its eight season run. More recently, Leeds was a regular on the 1995 CBS series "Double Rush", playing 'The Kid', a crafty elderly messenger in Manhattan who made up for his lack of speed with his knowledge of all the city's shortcuts. The busy actor had a recurring role on the short lived NBC comedy "Singer & Sons" (1990), but was probab... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>