Peter Medak


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Medak


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Medak-spb3303253
Born: 12/23/1937
Birth Place: Budapest, HU

Hungarian-born Peter Medak escaped to England after the 1956 uprising in his homeland. He spent an apprenticeship rising from assistant cameraman to second assistant director with the 1962 remake of "The Phantom of the Opera". The following year, he began directing for TV for Universal and entered features in 1968 with "Negatives". Medak was responsible for one of the most deliriously vicious satires of English upper-crust folly, "The Ruling Class" (1972), featuring a tour de force central performance by Peter O'Toole. The director demonstrated his comedic touch with the middling "Zorro, the Gay Blade" (1981). The best known of Medak's subsequent films, "The Krays" (1990), was a violent look... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Species II

The Hunchback

Beverly Hills Cop III

Pontiac Moon

Romeo Is Bleeding
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z