Peter Masterson


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Masterson


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Masterson-spb4203060
Born: 06/01/1934
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA

Masterson persuaded screenwriter-playwright Horton Foote to allow him to helm the feature version of Foote's "The Trip to Bountiful" (1985). This finely acted (particularly by Geraldine Page and Rebecca DeMornay) drama earned praise for Masterson in his directing debut. Minor misfires like "Full Moon in Blue Water" (1988) and "Night Game" (1989) were soon forgotten, though the stellar cast of "Blood Red" (1989) made its prominent failure smart all the more. Masterson returned to form with his assured handling of the potent "Convicts" (1991), which reteamed him with screenwriter-producer Foote. He also helmed the TV-movie version of Foote's play "Lily Dale" (Showtime, 1996) that starred the d... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Tickling Leo

Blood Red

Gardens of Stone

Trip to Bountiful

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z