Peter Markle


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Markle


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Markle-spb4376762
Born: 09/24/1946
Birth Place: Danville, Pennsylvania, USA

Markle's feature career in the 90s seems to be cursed. He returned to the big screen with the comedy "Wagons East!" (1994), but the result was marred by the death of star John Candy during filming. "The Last Days of Frankie the Fly" (1996), with Dennis Hopper, was a muddle romance between a low-level hood and a porn actress that received festival screenings before being consigned to HBO. In 1997, Markle was hired to helm "A Night at the Roxbury", adapted from the on-going "Saturday Night Live" skit featuring Will Ferrell and Chris Kattan as wannabe club-goers. After just over two weeks of shooting, however, the director was replaced after clashing with writer-producer Amy Heckerling.

Popular Movies:

Virginia's Run

Wagons East!

Bat 21

Youngblood

Hot Dog... The Movie
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z