Peter Hyams


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Hyams


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Hyams-spb3514267
Born: 07/26/1943
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Originally a jazz drummer and then a new anchor at CBS, a post he left to cover the Vietnam War (about which he made a documentary), Hyams launched a film career producing and scripting "T.R. Baskin" (1970), which starred Candice Bergen as a naive girl having her first fling with big city life. This led the way for Hyams to direct two well-received ABC TV-movies, "The Rolling Man" and "Goodnight My Love" (both 1972), before getting a chance to write and direct his first theatrical feature, the less successful "Busting" (1973), about two rogue Los Angles cops.

Undaunted, Hyams wrote and/or directed a string of features throughout the next two decades: among the better received were the rom... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Enemies Closer

Beyond A Reasonable Doubt

A Sound of Thunder

The Musketeer

End of Days

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z