Peter Glenville


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Glenville


Birth Name: Peter Glenville-spb3695850
Born: 10/28/1913
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 06/03/1996

Peter Glenville was responsible for directing several feature films, starting with "The Prisoner" (1955) and concluding with "The Comedians in Africa" (1967), a sequel to his somewhat awkward adaptation of Graham Greene's "The Comedians" (1967). Perhaps it was during Glenville's theatrical tenure, as an actor in the 1930s and a director in the 40s and 50s, that he developed his taste in films. Over the course of twelve years, Glenville directed clubfooted costume dramas and stock boulevard farces, usually fronted by high-profile thespians. Onstage, he guided Maurice Evans and Edna Best in "The Browning Version", Beatrice Straight in "The Innocents", Olivia de Havilland in "Romeo and Juliet" ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1967-10-31 The Comedians
Hotel Paradiso
1964-03-09 Becket
Term of Trial
Summer and Smoke
Me and the Colonel
The Prisoner
More Credits >>