Peter Chelsom


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Chelsom


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Chelsom-spb3129800
Born: 04/20/1956
Birth Place: Lancashire, England, GB

The kid from the north of England then tackled a blue-collar tale set in Cincinnati, Ohio, remarking to his editor after viewing the rough cut, "My God! This could have been directed by an American." "The Mighty" (1998), based on a popular 1993 novel for teenagers by Rodman Philbrick, focused on the friendship between two 13-year old boys: Kevin, a tiny, physically handicapped genius and his learning-disabled, extra-large size neighbor. Chelsom brought Sharon Stone aboard to flex some movie-star muscle in the role of Kevin's mother (as well as to co-executive produce through her Chaos Productions) and separated "The Mighty" from comparable material with the magic of its Camelot analogies. In... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hannah Montana: The Movie

Shall We Dance?

Town & Country

Serendipity

The Mighty
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z