Peter Brook


Home > Celebrity > P > Peter Brook


Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Brook-spb3927440
Born: 03/21/1925
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Whatever the reaction to his sporadic films, Brook is best known for his experimental theatrical productions wherein he has explored the relationship between the audience and the stage performance, through the conveyance of realism and the inner truth of the piece. Early in his career, Brook was director of productions for the Royal Opera House, and from 1962, co-director of the Royal Shakespeare Theatre. In 1970, he moved to France and co-founded the International Center for Theatre Research, an entity dedicated to experiment with the medium. Among his many memorable productions were "Faust", for NYC's Metropolitan Opera Company in 1953; a 1955 "Hamlet" staged in Moscow; the musical "Irma L... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Tightrope

The Mahabharata

Un Amour de Swann

Meetings With Remarkable Men

King Lear
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z