Pete Docter


Home > Celebrity > P > Pete Docter


Birth Name: Pete Docter-spb3829986
Born: 08/10/1968
Birth Place: Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

He was born Peter Hans Docter on Aug. 10, 1968, in Bloomington, MN to Rita and Dave Docter, a music teacher and a college choral director, respectively. Peter's two sisters followed the family's musical imprimatur, becoming accomplished in stringed instruments, but while Peter developed proficiency in music, he gravitated more towards visual storytelling. Tall and socially awkward from an early age, he became an introverted child, living largely in his imagination. Inspired by the cartoons of Disney, Chuck Jones and the Golden Age of radio comedy, he gravitated from an early age toward the visual, making cartoon flip-books and short animated films with the family's movie camera. More preoccu... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>