Percy Adlon


Home > Celebrity > P > Percy Adlon


Biography:
Birth Name: Percy Adlon-spb3076599
Born: 06/01/1935
Birth Place: Germany

Adlon's first major international acclaim came with "Sugarbaby" (1985), an off-beat love story featuring a subway conductor and a portly, female mortician. It was praised for its joyful portrayal of sexual desire on the part of an unglamorous, overweight woman (played by Marianne Sagebrecht, who was also at the center of Adlon's later success, "Bagdad Cafe" 1987). "Bagdad Cafe", an off-beat tale of a German woman, stranded in a desolate California outpost, whose optimism and positive energy touches the lives of all around her, became a cult hit and one of the top-grossing foreign films of all time.

Sagebrecht also starred in "Rosalie Goes Shopping" (1989) as a German war bride attempting t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Mahler on the Couch

Rosalie Goes Shopping

Bagdad Cafe

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z