Pauline Kael


Home > Celebrity > P > Pauline Kael


Birth Name: Pauline Kael-spb3445190
Born: 06/19/1919
Birth Place: Petaluma, California, USA
Death Place: Great Barrington, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 09/03/2001

A film critic, long with The New Yorker, Pauline Kael brought her witty, often catty, idiosyncratic yet extremely well-written and compulsively readable style and strong, insightful, and usually debatable positions to her reviews from the 1960s until the early 90s. Numerous collections of her reviews have been published, including "5001 Nights at the Movies".

Popular Television: