Paula Wagner


Home > Celebrity > P > Paula Wagner


Birth Name: Paula Wagner-spb3297036
Born: 1948
Birth Place: Youngstown, Ohio, USA

Born on Dec. 12, 1946 in Youngstown, OH, her parents were Sue and Ned Kaufman; with her father being a World War II fighter pilot and steel industrialist. Drawn to acting from an early age, Wagner left the Midwest after high school to study drama at Pittsburgh's Carnegie Mellon University. With her theater degree in hand, the future producer began her career as an actor, appearing in numerous Broadway and off-Broadway stage productions, including several as a member of the Yale Repertory Theater. Also a published playwright, she co-authored "Out of Our Father's House," a play based on the lives and struggles of six iconic women, with Gertrude Stein and Eliza Southgate among them. Later, a ta... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>