Paul Rhys


Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Rhys


Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Rhys-spb3264751
Born: 12/19/1963
Birth Place: United Kingdom

Rhys was still attending the prestigious Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London when he was cast as the stylish Dean Swift, a "sharp modern jazz creation" in Julien Temple's "Absolute Beginners" (1986). Small roles as the Mayor of Underground City in Franklin J Schaffner's medieval epic "Lion Heart" (1987) and a 'Bright Young Gentleman' in Christine Edzard's adaptation of Charles Dickens' "Little Dorrit" (1988) followed before Altman cast him as Theo Van Gogh. While it seemed to echo Vincente Minnelli's biopic "Lust for Life" (1956), the focus of "Vincent and Theo" was on the siblings' relationship. Originally shot as a miniseries for European TV, the edited version opened to critical prais... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

From Hell

Chaplin

Vincent & Theo

Little Dorrit

Lionheart
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z