Paul Morrissey


Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Morrissey


Biography:
Birth Name: Paul Morrissey-spb4252645
Born: 02/23/1938
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

One day in 1967, while Morrissey and Warhol were shooting "The Loves of Ondine" (1967), Joe Dallesandro walked in through the open door of the Greenwich Village apartment and ended up in the movie. It was the beginning of a long collaboration between Morrissey and Dallesandro, who as the enigmatic, often naked star of a trilogy of films at the center of the Morrissey oeuvre "forever changed male sexuality in the cinema," according to director John Waters. Morrissey had already found a formula for working improvisationally with young, untrained actors, and now he had his Brando, the quiet, eye of the storm around whom he could spin dramatic lunacy. In "Flesh" (1968), which would go on to make... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

A Walk into the Sea

Nico Icon

Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol

Spike of Bensonhurst

Rich and Famous
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z